FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

 

July 13th

Thursday

PRELUDIO CONCERT+DINNER

Monforte, Torre de Palma Wine Hotel

18.00 Welcome drinks
19.00 Concert Goldmund Quartett
Joseph Haydn Quartett G major op.54,1
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz c-minor D 703
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartett C major op.59,3
21.00 DINNER BY CHEF FILIPE RAMALHO (Restaurant Basilii)

July 14th

Friday

PRELUDIO CONCERT

Valencia de Alcántara, Spain
Curral de las Vacas

Goldmund Quartett
Pablo Barragán, clarinet
Joseph Haydn Quartett G major op.54,1
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz c-minor D 703
W.A. Mozart Clarinet Quintet A major, K 581

July 21st

Friday

Marvão Castle, Gardens

18.00 Opening Reception

Marvão Castle, Courtyard

19.30
Gala Opening Concert
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Juliane Banse, soprano
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture Coriolan op.62
Ludwig van Beethoven Romanze F-Dur op. 50 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven “Abscheulicher, wo eilst Du hin?”
Aria of Leonore from “Fidelio”
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Songs for Soprano and orchestra:
“Die Forelle” (Orchestration Benjamin Britten)
“Abendrot” (Orchestration Max Reger)
“Der Erlkönig” (Orchestration Hector Berlioz)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5

Marvão Castle, Cistern

23.00

Late Night Special
David James, Counter-Tenor
James Cuddeford, violin
Elvis Tsz-shun Chan, viola

Mirjam James, violoncello
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Italian Lauda (14th century) Oi me lasse
Arvo Pärt Es sang vor langen Jahren
English Folksong O Waly, Waly
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn

July 22nd

Saturday

Casa da Cultura

10:00
Lecture: The history of Marvão (in English)
JoaQuim CarvalHo

Igreja de São Tiago

11.00
Piano Recital
Nuno Ventura de Sousa, piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata B minor Hob XVI:32
Ludwig van Beethoven „Pastorale“
Carl Vine Sonata No.1
Sergei Rachmaninow Etudes tableaux op. 39

Casa da Cultura

15.00
Lecture: The history of Marvão (in Portuguese)
Joaquim Carvalho

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Duet Recital
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Mezzo Soprano
Yannick Spanier, Bass
Piotr Fidelus, piano
„Aus alten Märchen…“
Robert Schumann Die Meerfee op. 125, Nr. 1
Die Tochter Jephtas op. 95 no. 1
Der Sandmann op. 79 no. 12
Waldesgespräch, op. 39 no.3
Clara Schumann Loreley
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied, Mörike- Lieder No. 16
Nixe Binsefuß, Mörike- Lieder no. 45
Anakreons Grab
Felix Mendelssohn- Bartholdy Hexenlied op. 8 no. 8
Carl Loewe Herr Oluf op. 2 no.2
Odins Meeresritt
Franz Schubert Memnon D541
Fahrt zum Hades D526
Die Götter Griechenlands D677
Abendrot D799
Der Zwerg
Der Erlkönig
Der Tod und der Knabe

Marvão Castle, Courtyard

19.30
Gulbenkian Orchestra
HyeJin Kim, piano
José Eduardo Gomes, conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7

Marvão Castle, Cistern

23.00
Solo Recital
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin
J.S.Bach Partita d-Minor BWV 1004 (Ciaccona)

July 23rd

Sunday

Galegos, Igreja de São Sebastião

11.00
Quartetto di Cremona
Ambra Albek, viola
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op. 77/1
Johannes Brahms Quintet with 2 violas op. 111

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin
Aurélien Pascal, violoncello

Silke Avenhaus, piano
W.A.Mozart Sonata B flat major K 454
Zoltan Kodály Duo for violin and violoncello op. 7
Robert Schumann Sonata a minor, op. 105

Marvão Castle, Courtyard

19.30
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Aurélien Pascal, violoncello
YIP Wing-sie, conductor
Charles Kwong “At the very end of old dreams”
Piotr I. Tchaikovsky “Rokoko-Variations” for violoncello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No 4 “Italian”

Marvão Castle, Cistern

23.00
Solo Recital
Hugo QueirÓs, Bass Clarinet
Ambrosini, Sanders, Ferneyhough and others

July 24th

Monday

Everyday 24th – 28th
Centro Cultural

10.00 Marvão Festival Orchestra Rehearsals

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Conservatório de Portalegre
Student and Teacher Concert

Igreja de São Tiago

19.30
Christoph Poppen, violin
Aurélien Pascal, violoncello
Silke Avenhaus, piano
César Franck Sonata for piano and violin
Robert Schumann Adagio und Allegro op. 70 for violoncello and piano
Fantasiestücke op. 73 violoncello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Trio d-minor, op. 49

July 25th

Tuesday

Centro Cultural

10.00
Marvão Festival Orchestra rehearsal
OPEN FOR CHILDREN

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Juliane Banse, soprano
Silke Avenhaus, piano
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Sehnsucht (Seidl)
Nachtstück (Mayrhofer)
Im Abendrot (Mayrhofer)
Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius)
Du bist die Ruh (Rückert)
Bei Dir allein (Seidl)
Alban Berg „7 frühe Lieder“
1. Nacht
2. Schilflied
3. Die Nachtigall
4. Traumgekrönt
5. Im Zimmer
6. Liebescode
7. Sommertage
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d`amour (Silvestre)
Les Roses d`Ispahan (Lisle)
Ici-bas (Prudhomme)
Fleur jetée (Silvester)
Green (Verlaine)
Nell (Lisle)
Après un rêve (Bussine)
Notre amour (Silvestre)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold „6 einfache Lieder“ op.9
1. Schneeglöckchen
2. Nachtwanderer
3. Das Ständchen
4. Liebesbriefchen
5. Heldengrab am Pruth
6. Sommer

Portalegre, Igreja de São Bernardo

20.30
welcome drinks

21.00
Quartetto di Cremona
Anton Webern “Langsamer Satz” 1905
W.A.Mozart String Quartet C-major K 465 “Dissonances”
Franz Schubert String Quartet D-minor D 810 “Death and the Maiden”

July 26th

Wednesday

Igreja Nossa Sra. da Estrela

17.00
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Huw Daniel, concertmaster and soloist
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Music Director
CONSTELLATIO FELIX : SUN, STARS AND PLANETS
J.B. Lully Suite from Phaeton
J.D.Zelenka Simphonie à 8 concertanti in a minor Allegro ZWV 189
G.F.Handel Concerto Grosso (exact one to be decided soon)
G.Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera
J.G. Pisendel Sonata for Orchestra in c minor JunP III 2 b
J.Ph. Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 ‘concerto grosso per il Sig.r Pisendel’
J.Ph. Rameau ‘Suite des Planètes’ (including Entrées for Jupiter, Venus and Mercury)

Pousada de Marvão – Santa Maria

19.30
Musical Dinner
by Chefs Thorsten Gillert & José Julio Vintém
Featuring Surprise artists

July 27th

Thursday

Casa da Cultura

11.00 – Panel Discussion
“Marvão International Academy for Music, Arts and Science”

Centro Cultural

14.00
Children’s Concert
Musicians from EUBO

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Ad Libitum Quartet, Bucharest
Sebastian Androne “Glances of Memories”
Georges Enescu String Quartet No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet a-minor op.132

Valencia de Alcántara, Spain
Iglesia Nuestra Señora de Rocamador

21.00 (=20.00 Portuguese time)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Mafalda Barradas Carvalho, Flute
Gerald Preinfalk, Saxophone
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Franz Schubert Overture C minor, D8a
W.A. Mozart Flute concerto G major K 313
Lars Eric Larsson Concerto for Saxophone op.14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44, E minor “Trauer”

July 28th

Friday

Casa da Cultura

10.00
Lecture: The history of Ammaia (in English)
JoaQuim CarvalHo

Igreja do Espírito Santo

11.00
Baroque Matinee
Le Concert d’Ouest
Lorenco Collito, violin
Alejandro Marías, violoncello/gamba
Jostein Gundersen, treble recorder
Hugues Kesteman, baroque basson
João Paulo Janeiro, Harpsicord
“Beyond Handel: O Barroco em Inglaterra”

Casa da Cultura

15.00
Lecture: The history of Ammaia (in Portuguese)
JoaQuim CarvalHo

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
Piano Trio
Martin Helmchen, piano
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, violoncello
Joseph Haydn Trio C Dur, Hob. XV:27
Toru Takemitsu Between Tides für Klaviertrio
Johannes Brahms Trio c -Moll, op. 101

Quinta dos Olhos D’Água

18.00
MUSICAL PICNIC
by chefs Thorsten Gillert & José Julio Vintém
JAZZ TRIO SABRE
ANDRÉ SANTOS, GUITAR
JOEL SILVA, DRUMS
ANTÓNIO QUINTINO, BASS

Ammaia

21.00
Marvão Festival Orchestra
Lucienne Renaudin-Vary, trumpet
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Arthur Honneger Pastorale d’été
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto
Edward Grieg Peer Gynt Suites

23.00
August Zirner, Speaker and flute
Kai Struwe, Double bass
Antoine de Saint-Exupery: “Le Petit Prince” (in English language)

July 29th

Saturday

Centro Cultural

11.00
August Zirner, Speaker and flute
Kai Struwe, Double bass
Antoine de Saint-Exupery: Le petit Prince (in German language)

Centro Cultural

14.00
Children’s Concert

Igreja Nossa Sra. da Estrela

16.30
Coro Gulbenkian
Sónia Grané, soprano
Carolina Figueiredo, contralto
Rémi Poulakis, tenor
Manuel Rebelo, bass
Adriano Jordão, piano
João Barradas, accordion
Michel Corboz, direcÇão
Gioachino Rossini «Petite Messe Solenelle»

Marvão Castle, Courtyard

19.30
José Peixoto & Sofia Vitória: "Belo Manto"
Music for Ancient Arab and Portuguese Medieval Poetry
Sofia Vitória: vocals
José Peixoto: guitar
Luís Peixoto: mandolin, bouzouki, HURDY-GURDY
CARLOS BARRETTO: DOUBLE BASS
Quiné Teles: percussion
Poetry is the great weaving thread of “Belo Manto”. Even before Portugal existed, as we know it today, many were the great poets who – in this soil – received inspiration and expressed themselves poetically. Starting from Arab poetry and following the course of the poetic word through Portuguese medieval poetry, José Peixoto and Sofia Vitória – accompanied by Luís Peixoto, Sandra Martins and Quiné Teles – are inspired by the work of poets such as Al-Mu’tamid (11th century), Ibn ‘Abdun (11th century), Martin Codax (13th century), Fernando Esquio (13th-14th century) or João Roiz de Castelo Branco (15th century), among others, for the construction of a new musical work that reflects the intertwining of the different cultures that have had a profound influence on the aesthetic production in Portugal, of which Arab dominion in the Iberian Peninsula or the imaginary of the Eastern civilization are examples.

Marvão Castle, Cistern

23.00
Marvão Castle, Cistern
Music for peace

July 30th

Sunday

Igreja Nossa Sra. da Estrela

11.00 
Mozart Mass and Holy Mass
holy mass
W.A. Mozart
Mass in C major, KV 317 (“Coronation Mass”)
Coro Gulbenkian
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Mezzo Soprano
NN, Tenor
Yannick Spanier, Bass

Igreja de São Tiago

16.00
RECITAL
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, violoncello
Martin Helmchen, piano
J.S.Bach Sonata D major BWV 1028
L.van Beethoven 12 Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen” op.66
Igor Strawinsky Suite Italienne

Marvão Castle, Courtyard

19.00
Farewell Concert

Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Anna-Doris Capitelli, mezzo soprano
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Christoph Poppen, conductor
W.A. Mozart Symphony D major K 385 “Haffner”
Gioaccino Rossini Aria “Una voce poco fa…”
Overture “Barbiere di Seviglia”
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto e minor op.64

Marvão Castle

21.00
FAREWELL RECEPTION

August 4th

Friday

POST-LUDIO CONCERT

Valencia de Alcántara, Spain
Castle

21.00 (=20.00 PORTUGUESE TIME) 
Marvão Festival Orchestra
Götz Hartmann, conductor
CHRISTOPH POPPEN, conductor
Bizet Suite „Jeux d’enfants“
Wagner „Siegfried Idyll“
Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 “Reformation”

August 5th

Saturday

POST-LUDIO CONCERT

Portalegre, Sé Catedral

21.00
Marvão Festival Orchestra
Götz Hartmann, conductor

Christoph Poppen, conductor
Bizet Suite „Jeux d’enfants“
Wagner „Siegfried Idyll“
Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 “Reformation”